top of page

150+ Years of Rowing

Molesey Boat Club was founded in 1866 and very quickly gained a reputation for sending out crews with notable results. It has since become one of the premier clubs in the UK with its members achieving great success at national and international level.

MBC_rowing_VIII_print.jpg

MOLESEY BOAT CLUB

ONE CLUB

MBC Champions

Olympic and Paralympic Games


2020 Toyko, Japan
•    M8+ Mohamed Sbihi – Bronze
•    W8+ Rebecca Muzerie
•    PR3 Mix4+ Oliver Stanhope – Gold
•    M1x Peter Purcell-Gilpin – representing Zimbabwe
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
•    M8+ Andrew Triggs-Hodge – Gold
•    M4- Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash – Gold
2012 London, England
•    M8+ Mohamed Sbihi, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Greg Searle – Bronze
•    M4- Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Tom James – Gold
•    M2- George Nash – Bronze
2008 Beijing, China
•    M8+ Acer Nethercott (Cox) – Silver
•    M4- Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Tom James – Gold

 

World Championships


2023 Belgrade, Serbia

  • PR3 W2- Charlotte Coburn

  • PR3 Mix2x - Annie Caddick, Sam Murray - 4th

2022 Racice, Czech Republic
•    PR3 Mix 4+ Oliver Stanhope, Ed Fuller – Gold
•    PR3 M2- Oliver Stanhope, Ed Fuller - Gold
2019 Linz Ottensheim, Austria
•    M8+ Mohamed Sbihi - Bronze
•    PR3 Mix 4+ Oliver Stanhope - Gold


U23 World Championships


2023, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • M2- Miles Beeson, Harry Geffen , Franz Imfeld (Coach)- Gold

  • M4+ Zac Day - Silver

  • W4- Ang Broughton - 4th

2022  Varese, Italy
•    M8+ Tom O’Sullivan, Harry Geffen, Scott Cockle - Gold
•    M4- Theo Darlow, Miles Beeson, Franz Imfeld (coach) – Gold
•    W8+ Hannah Medcalf - Silver
2021 Racice, Czech Republic
•    M8+ Mikey Dalton, Noah Norman, Miles Beeson, Scott Cockle - Gold
•    W4- Holly Dunford, Franz Imfeld (coach) - Gold
2019 Sarasota, United States
•    W8+ Holly Dunford – Bronze
2018 Poznan, Poland
•    W8+ Holly Dunford – 4th


Junior World Championships
 

2023 Paris, France

  • JW4x - Liv Cheesmur, Bronze

  • JM4x - Edward Achtner - representing Team USA

  • JW4- Helen Taylor (coach) - Silver

2022 Varese, Italy
•    Spare - Edward Achtner - representing Team USA
2018 Racice, Czech Republic
•    JM4- Theo Darlow, Mikey Dalton – Gold
2017 Trakai, Lithuania
•    JW2x- Holly Dunford – Gold
2016 Rotterdam, Netherlands
•    JM8+ Oliver Ayres - Bronze

 

Henley Royal Regatta winning crews


•    2022 M8+ Thames Challenge Cup
•    2019 M4+ Britannia Challenge Cup
•    2018 M4- Wyfold Challenge Cup (S Tuck, F Ralley, O Salonna, O Knight)
•    2017 M4+ Stewards Challenge Cup (Mohamed Sbihi)
•    2016 M8+ Thames Challenge Cup (S Tuck, L Thorpe, L Moon, S Whittaker, G Stewart, C Heywood, A Gregory, R Biggs, H Fieldman
•    2015 M8+ Grand Challenge Cup (Mohamed Sbihi)
•    2015 M2- Silver Goblets Challenge Cup (James Foad)
•    2015 M4+ Wyfold Challenge Cup - (L Tustin, C Rae, H Glenister, A Douglass)

 

Henley Womens Regatta winning crews


•    2019 C1x E Luik
•    2018 JW2x- E Alexopoulos, D Leppard
•    2018 C4- E McDonald, L Primmer, R Edwards, K Bartlett
•    2017 S8+ E McDonald, C Boyland, G Rodriguez, E Luik, L Primmer, R Whyman, R Edwards, K Barttlett, M Baynham-Williams
•    2016 E4- L Primmer, V Watts, R Whyman
•    2015 E.Lwt.2x R Walczak
•    2015 S2x H Roberts, G Rodriguez

bottom of page